C1 Grid problem

When the mayhem started! Discussion, mods and troubleshooting.
User avatar
The Joker
hit n run
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 7:04 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

C1 Grid problem

Post by The Joker »

Goodday to all,

I have searched, but could not find something similair.
Sorry if i missed something :sad: .

This :noob: here has a small problem.
Namely that the grid image of a vehicle i made for C1 is not appearing on the
grid screen and when done is pressed, the game freezes on a black screen.
And as an opponent, it crashes while loading the grid screen.

I've tried a few things, but nothing so far.
So what the problem might be exactly is a mystery to me :help: .

Image
Image
Image
User avatar
WadeSullivan
hit n run
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:54 pm

Re: C1 Grid problem

Post by WadeSullivan »

Did you renamed the grid.PIX with the same name in the .TXT car? and put the .PIX file into the 32x and 64x folders?
User avatar
The Joker
hit n run
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 7:04 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: C1 Grid problem

Post by The Joker »

I made sure the names are the same.

But i have not tried to put it in the 32x 64x folders.
Going to try that.


Edit : That sadly did not work.

First version of the grid image was a reused image of a car.
Second a reused image of the cattle truck.
Third a self made of this particular vehicle.

All three did not work for some reason.

Edit two :

Image

I did get it to work (as far as on the picture), but was working on the angular momentum and some other stuff. And now it stops when selected on the car select screen.
User avatar
Toshiba-3
アルカリ (単3形)
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:14 am
Location: Bleak City

Re: C1 Grid problem

Post by Toshiba-3 »

Disappearing grid images happen when said grid image is too long, especially if displayed in last grid position.
BTW, grid icons only need to go in 32x20x8\PIXELMAP. The game can load them from both 32x20x8\PIXELMAP and 64x48x8\PIXELMAP if it's run in hires mode, but I'm not sure the lowres mode will try and fetch the grid icons from 64x48x8\PIXELMAP. So yeah, 32x20x8 is enough.

Kinda strange it would work as the player's car but not as opponent. Sounds like it could have been something else triggering the crash.
Image / carmageddon add-ons at road reaction
User avatar
The Joker
hit n run
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 7:04 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: C1 Grid problem

Post by The Joker »

The grid image is working now, but for some reason it works as an opponent and not when chosen at the garage screen.

Do grid images have to be in the 32x20x8 or 64 PIXELMAP in order to work properly then?


Edit : Never mind, thing crashes at the loading screen aswell now :sad: .
User avatar
Toshiba-3
アルカリ (単3形)
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 12:14 am
Location: Bleak City

Re: C1 Grid problem

Post by Toshiba-3 »

What are the dimensions of the grid image?
Do grid images have to be in the 32x20x8 or 64 PIXELMAP in order to work properly then?
32X20X8
Image / carmageddon add-ons at road reaction